This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 02:00 UTC |
| Type: | Saab 340A (F) |
| Owner/operator: | NyxAir |
| Registration: | ES-NSN |
| MSN: | 340A-082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 130 NM ENE of Budapest -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN) |
| Destination airport: | Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (RZE/EPRZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:NyxAir flight OJ-331, a Saab 340, from Varna to Rzeszow with 2 crew onboard, was en route at FL240 about 130nm east northeast of Budapest (Hungary) when the crew decided to divert to Budapest reporting they had shut one of their engines (CT7) down, no fire. The aircraft landed safely on Budapest's runway 31R about 45 minutes later, vacated the runway and stopped for inspection by emergency services.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=52a60c10&opt=4096 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11739321 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 1993 |
G-GNTB |
Business Air, opb Lufthansa |
0 |
Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 1 May 1996 |
G-GNTB |
Business Air Ltd |
0 |
Stand B4, Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester |
 |
min |