Hard landing Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special C-GYPC, Wednesday 16 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2025
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYPC
MSN: 11-829
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Belleville, East Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Lake, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GYPC, a private Piper PA-11 floatplane, suffered a hard landing on East Lake, ON, approximately 5 NM southwest of Picton Airport (CNT7), ON. During the approach, it was reported that the aircraft lost lift at approximately 10 feet above the surface, resulting in a hard landing. Following touchdown, the aircraft listed to the right as the right wing dropped and made contact with the water. The aircraft came to rest with the right wing partially submerged and resting on the lake bottom. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/ottawa/article/float-plane-crash-lands-in-prince-edward-county-opp/
TSB