Incident Airbus A330-302 N827NW, Saturday 12 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2025
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N827NW
MSN: 1716
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL169, an Airbus A330-302, encountered hail during climbout after departure from BCN. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose.
The flight returned and landed safely about 45 minutes after takeoff.

METAR:

LEBL 121200Z 13010KT 110V170 9999 FEW015 FEW020CB SCT030 27/21 Q1010 TEMPO 3000 TSRA FEW025CB
LEBL 121300Z 12010KT 100V170 9999 VCTS FEW015 FEW020CB SCT030 27/21 Q1010 TEMPO 1500 TSRAGR SCT025CB

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n827nw#3b385804

Location