Accident Cessna 310R 5A-DGB*, Thursday 17 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5A-DGB*
MSN: 310R1521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Jordanian pilot was killed in an aircraft accident in Libya, date is either July 16 or 17, still unclear.

The pilot was a former instructor at Royal Jordanian Air Academy.

* Possibly 5A-DGB, which the pilot frequently flew.

Sources:

https://www.khaberni.com/news/721736-%D9%88%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%A9-%D8%B7%D9%8A%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%AF%D9%86%D9%8A-%D8%A8%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%A7---%D8%B5%D9%88%D8%B1

https://scontent.famm7-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/518373179_4069304873213098_7651449068945313581_n.jpg?_nc_cat=105&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=833d8c&_nc_ohc=Nar4ByAbA5IQ7kNvwFpvUTN&_nc_oc=Adlz-uf_jb_SJlDXNToxXtLPrkIWEQckgZ6oDMqvxs7WASSb2TPk8YpYkov2KtQckTDB-7p2Oj_fTe462ZyPVJ_o&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent.famm7-1.fna&_nc_gid=WI58uAtdhaHPhhHbf7m9aA&oh=00_AfR9v-ypslKPChhOehrDkqVkiLJka-K_gvWutYQpCnwgVQ&oe=687E8CDC (photo)