This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2025 |
| Time: | 19:36 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG |
| Owner/operator: | Saint Petersburg University of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | RA-02670 |
| MSN: | 40.NR031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Orenburg Airport Area (REN/UWOO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Orenburg-Y.A. Gagarin Airport (REN/UWOO) |
| Destination airport: | Orsk Airport (OSW/UWOR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Orenburg Airport Area (REN/UWOO). The crew of the Orenburg - Orsk flight reported a technical malfunction of the engine. Return to departure airport. Landing safely 19:39.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/43885 https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-02670 Location