Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V BD379, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:24 OTU RAF
Registration: BD379
MSN: FB-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honeybourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:20 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft ditched in the North Sea. Probably, it was engaged by Oberleutnant Franz Buschmann of the II./NJG 2 (patrolling in GCI-box Tiger).
There were no survivors:

Pilot:NZ/403970 Fg Off James Brian Monro RNZAF - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 49.
Observer: Aus/400229 Fg Off Gordon Richard Lind RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 110
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:937066 Flt Sgt John Storey - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 50
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 124634 Plt Off Ian Patterson Clark - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 52.
Air Gunner:942732 Sgt Harold Hermon Hudson - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 51.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1648
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://aircrewremembered.com/monro-james-brian.html