Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V BD201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52763

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: BD201
MSN: ZG-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wervershoof - Andijk; Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon
Destination airport:Bremen
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:54 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield.
The survivors were all taken prisoner of war:

Pilot:1194955 Sgt Norman Rennison Parsons PoW
Observer:656266 Sgt James Glover Moriarty PoW
Bomb Aimer:48110 Fg Off Reginald Van Toen PoW S
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:522113 Sgt George Ewen - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:546817 Flt Sgt George McBain Harris PoW

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1646
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
http://aircrewremembered.com/parsons-norman-rennison.html