Runway excursion Accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 ET-AUZ, Wednesday 16 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2025
Time:c. 13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AUZ
MSN: 4574
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mekele Airport (MQX/HAMK) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Mekele Airport (MQX/HAMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET298, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, suffered a runway excursion during landing at Mekele Airport. Two crew members were injured.

The accident reportedly occurred during the third attempt to land in heavy rain.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/tigrinya/articles/cd9753dqey3o (photo in this article is from another accident)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-auz#3b4803af

Location

Media: