Incident Skyranger Ninja 912S (1) G-CHKG, Saturday 4 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2025
Time:day
Type:Skyranger Ninja 912S (1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHKG
MSN: BMAA/HB/627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Stone Cross Road, Bilsington, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Stone Cross Road, Bilsington, Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4 January 2025: Skyranger Ninja 912S (1) G-CHKG: Substantially damaged in a runway excursion/ground loop incident at Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Stone Cross Road, Bilsington, Ashford, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation published on 10 April 2025, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was on the runway and power was applied for takeoff, but the nosewheel lost traction and directional control was lost. The pilot reported that the aircraft might have become momentarily airborne before he closed the throttle, and, as the aircraft ran off the side of the runway, the nose landing gear dug into rough soft grass causing the aircraft to turn over before coming to rest. The engine was shock loaded, and there was damage to the fuselage and wing".

Damage Sustained to airframe
As per the above AAIB Report "the aircraft overturned" and "the engine was shock loaded, and there was damage to the fuselage and wing". The Permit to Fly for this airframe expired on 2 June 2025 and has not been renewed since.

The same aircraft had been involved in an earlier incident on 19 July 2013 at Strathaven Airfield, Lanarkshire (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry)

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: January-February 2025 (Published 10 April 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2025
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CHKG.html
3. Flightradar 24: https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-chkg
4. AirNav RadarBox: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CHKG/2237247654
5. https://mapcarta.com/N7223102152
6. Earlier incident at Strathaven Airfield, Lanarkshire 19 July 2013: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efefed915d13740002cb/Skyranger_Nynja_912S_1__G-CHKG_11-13.pdf
7. https://www.hamiltonfarmairstrip.co.uk/the-airstrip

Location