Accident Van's RV-6 N69NB, Thursday 17 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2025
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69NB
MSN: 21084
Total airframe hrs:2528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond Regional Airport (RNH/KRNH), New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Webster, MN (1MN8)
Destination airport:New Richmond Regional Airport, WI (KRNH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to the turf runway, the pilot noticed the airplane was “high and a little fast' but she thought she could correct the altitude and the airspeed. The airplane “floated down' the runway and she realized the airplane would not be able to land in the remaining runway available, so she raised the flaps. The airplane flew over the remaining runway available, landed in a lake near the departure end of the runway, and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot further reported that the accident could have been prevented by advancing the throttle before raising the flaps and aborting the landing before flaring when she realized the airplane was too fast on the approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and altitude during the approach which resulted in a runway overshoot and subsequent landing in a lake. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delayed remedial action to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA257
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N69NB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N69NB/history/20250717/1141Z/KLUM/KRNH

Location

Images:

Taken from the accident scene on 2025-07-17