Incident Jabiru UL-450 G-CBZM, Wednesday 12 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2025
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBZM
MSN: PFA 274A-13827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Narrative:
12 February 2025: Jabiru UL-450 G-CBZM substantially damaged when overturned in a runway excursion on landing at Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, published on 10 April 2025 and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report into the incident:

"The aircraft ran off the side of the grass runway during landing, the nose landing gear dug into soft ground and the aircraft turned over".

The same aircraft was involved in an earlier incidnet due to loss of power shortly after takeoff with subsequent stall and spin, Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster, Essex, 4 April 2023. (See AAIB report and separate ASN entry)

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: January - February 2025 (Published 10 April 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2025
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CBZM.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cbzm
4. Earlier incident Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster, Essex, 4 April 2023: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/66963caace1fd0da7b5925e6/Jabiru_UL-450_G-CDFK_08-24.pdf
5. https://www.othertonairfield.com/

History of this aircraft

Built 2005: First registered as G-CBZM on 2 January 2003 (while under construction). Sold on a further four times from 13 March 2010 to 20 September 2023. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 342 at 13 November 2024.

Location