This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | 00:45 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3194 |
| MSN: | G9+IK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | brickworks at Horn, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Venlo airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, the Royal Air Force raided Bremen in Germany (third 1000 bomber raid).
Bauchlandung infolge Feindbeschuss. The pilot performed a belly-landing due to taking enemy fire. Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier E. Franz was injured.
The damage was assessed as 95%.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1649&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three for type