Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) , Thursday 5 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Leck -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Leck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell back onto the runway on take-off. Pilot (25) fatally injured. Aircraft reported as totally destroyed.

Sources:

DEWEZET 6 December 1963, p12