Incident Boeing 777-3FXER A6-ETP, Friday 19 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:c. 01:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3FXER
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-ETP
MSN: 41699/1111
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 366
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 May 2023, at 1054 UTC, an Etihad Airways Boeing 777-300ER, registration marks A6-ETP, departed for a scheduled passenger flight number EY455, from Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (YSSY1), Australia, to Abu Dhabi International Airport (OMAA2), the United Arab Emirates. There were 366 people on-board comprising 348 passengers, 4 flight crew members, and 14 cabin crew members.

The Commander was the pilot monitoring (PM) and the Copilot was the pilot flying (PF).

The Aircraft landed at OMAA runway 13R at 0139 on 19 May 2023. After vacating the runway via
taxiway Echo 10, the Aircraft proceeded on taxiway Echo and exited via Echo 13. The Aircraft continued taxiing on taxiway Foxtrot (Attachments A).

During the taxi on taxiway Foxtrot, the flight crew shut down the right engine for single-engine
taxi as per the taxi procedure. Sometime thereafter, the flight crew noticed flames coming from the left main landing gear via the ground maneuver camera system (GMCS) display on the multifunction display (MFD) for a short period, which subsequently self-extinguished. However, smoke continued
emanating from the same area.

The flight crew stopped the Aircraft on taxiway Foxtrot between taxiways Echo 6 and Echo 9. The
flight crew then took precautionary measures by making a MAYDAY call to air traffic control (ATC)
using very high frequency (VHF) radio communication due to their suspicion of a fire on the
main landing gear. Additionally, the flight crew requested the assistance of the airport’s rescue and
firefighting services. The flight crew made an alert call using the passenger address (PA) system.

At 0145, ATC declared the ground incident by notifying the airport’s rescue and firefighting services.

At 0146, the fire trucks reached the location of the Aircraft. The firefighting team noticed smoke
and hydraulic oil leakage from the left main gear. Following firefighting procedures, the fire
commander requested the flight crew to shut down the left engine.

At 0147, the airport ground operations team, as instructed by ATC, began inspecting the taxiways
that the Aircraft had gone through after vacating the runway. During the inspection, they found small
fragments of broken metal pieces on taxiway Echo 13. They promptly notified ATC about their findings.

At 0158, ATC directed the ground operations team leader to perform an inspection on runway 13R. During the inspection, the team found additional fragments of broken metal and carbon
fiber pieces on the runway centerline abeam taxiway Echo 10. At 0204, they informed ATC that
the south runway (runway 13R/31L) was not suitable for safe operations. At the same time, a
separate ground operations team was inspecting the north runway (runway 13L/31R) to make it ready
for accommodating takeoffs and landings while the operation of the south runway was being restored.

The firefighters remained vigilant and kept a close watch on the situation. At 0207, an Operator’s
maintenance engineer arrived at the Incident site. As a precautionary measure, the engineer used
convection fan cooling on the left main landing gear brakes. After inspecting the area and confirming
that the wheels could rotate, the engineer, in consultation with the Operator’s Engineering
Department, decided to tow the Aircraft to the nearest parking stand.

At 0300, the process of towing the Aircraft commenced, and a fire truck was assigned to
accompany it until it safely reached parking stand 301 at 0305. All passengers and crewmembers
disembarked from the Aircraft uneventfully.

After the Aircraft arrived at the designated parking stand, and based on the results of the
inspections carried out on runway 13R and the connecting taxiways, the airport emergency status
was concluded at 0323.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/departments/airaccidentinvestigation/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/146/Summary%20Report%20AIFN_0007_2023.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10934809 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2021 A6-ETP Etihad Airways 0 Oman Airspace min
10 February 2024 A6-ETP Etihad Airways 0 Muscat FIR non
Near miss

Location