Incident Cessna 340A , Thursday 17 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 2025
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A experienced a right main landing gear collapse when landing at Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT).
No reported injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://mimorelia.com/noticias/mexico/incidente-con-avioneta-obliga-al-cierre-temporal-del-aeropuerto-de-quer%C3%A9taro
https://amanecerqro.com/suspenden-vuelos-en-el-aiq-por-accidente-de-aeronave/
https://www.jornada.com.mx/noticia/2025/07/17/estados/suspenden-vuelos-en-aeropuerto-de-queretaro-por-aterrizaje-emergente-de-avioneta

Location