Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) ? , Thursday 18 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) ?
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saverne -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Vosges mountains. Co-pilot died. Injured pilot found by a French Police patrol next morning.

Sources:

DEWEZET 20 November 1965, p2