Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2663, Tuesday 23 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1942
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2663
MSN: R4+CN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westdijk road, Heerhugowaard, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Emden in Germany.
Absturz infolge Motorstörung. The aircraft crashed due to engine trouble.
Leutnant Karl-Heinz Völlkopf and his Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Heinz Huhn were both injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1625&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps