This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:20 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo Beaver MK III |
| Owner/operator: | Telus Communications Inc |
| Registration: | C-FASA |
| MSN: | 1640TB22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | False Bay, Lasqueti Island, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC) |
| Destination airport: | False Bay, Lasqueti Island, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A float equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo Beaver MK III, C-FASA, sustained substantial damage when it flipped over following a gear-down landing on the False Bay, Lasqueti Island, British Columbia.
The two occupants suffered very minor injuries.
Sources:
https://cheknews.ca/bcehs-responds-to-float-plane-crash-near-lasqueti-island-thursday-morning-1267128/ https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/lasqueti-island-float-plane-crash-1.7588152 https://chekplus.ca/m/EFd1DFsA/2-suffer-minor-injuries-after-float-plane-crash-near-lasqueti-island-thursday-bcehs?r=JjTvGmtY&play=1 https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=22084&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFASA/history/20250717/1537Z/CYVR/CAT4 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/76373c6478d1621205d33e88780db215a22450a2 (photo)
Location