Accident Embraer ERJ-195LR I-ADJR, Sunday 5 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:Air Dolomiti
Registration: I-ADJR
MSN: 19000595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A catering vehicle collided with the parked aircraft. The tail was severely damaged, but the crew already on board remained uninjured.

The identity of the aircraft was not reported by the BFU.
However, ADS-B data suggest I-ADJR was involved as this aircraft remained on the ground at MUC from 5 January 2025 until January 9, when it was ferried to Bratislava. The aircraft returned to MUC on January 13, and resumed service the following day.

Sources:

BFU 25-0004-AX
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-adjr#38b5aced

Location