Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3266, Monday 22 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1942
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3266
MSN: G9+*L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blaktweg road, Melderslo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a Heimatflug (non-operational sortie), the aircraft was rammed by Bf 110 C-4 G9+LL. The latter was on approach to Venlo.

The crew of this machine escaped unscathed, while their comrades succumbed. The damage was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1622&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps