Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3260, Monday 22 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1942
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3260
MSN: G9+LL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:Venlo airfield
Narrative:
On approach to Venlo, upon return from a 'Zieldarstellung' (target representation) flight, the aircraft collided with another Messerschmitt of the same Staffel. The aircraft was totally wrecked (100%).

Flugzeugführer / Lt. J. Buchholz / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BN-2-44
Beobachter / Ogfr. O. Baak / killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1621&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
GQM (#6-9); NVM (NJG1_I_015); Balss, PV