| Date: | Thursday 17 July 2025 |
| Time: | 10:22 LT |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | 237th Aero Squadron Flying Club |
| Registration: | N237FC |
| MSN: | 7-5255 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15 hours |
| Engine model: | Raven ReDrives Inc 1300SVS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anoka County–Blaine Airport (ANE/KANE), Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE) |
| Destination airport: | Blaine, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the accident occurred while landing following the Phase 1 test flight. During the landing roll, with the nosewheel still off the runway, the airplane suddenly pitched down and veered left. The pilot attempted to regain directional control with a right rudder pedal input, but the airplane continued to veer left and departed off the side of the runway into the grass where the nose landing gear collapsed and the right wing struck the ground. The fuselage and right wing sustained substantial damage during the runway excursion. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 27 with wind from 320° at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.
METAR:
Weather:
METAR KANE 171355Z 320005KT 10SM CLR 17/11 A3016
METAR KANE 171449Z 35005KT 10SM CLR 19/13 A3016
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA258
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N237FC Location