Accident Cessna 425 Conuest I N425D, Thursday 17 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2025
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conuest I
Owner/operator:United Industries LLC
Registration: N425D
MSN: 425-0121
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Round Roc, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 17, 2025, about 1600 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 425, N425D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Round Rock, Arizona. The pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The pilot under instruction and the flight instructor reported that they were about 1.5 hours into the flight from Centennial Airport (APA), Denver, Colorado to Phoenix Dear Valley (DVT), Phoenix, Arizona. They reported that during cruise flight at an altitude of about 26,000 ft msl, they heard a loud noise from the left engine, followed by an immediate and total loss of engine power. While troubleshooting the left engine, the right engine lost total power, as confirmed by the torque and engine temperature gauges. They declared an emergency with air traffic control and attempted to restart the right engine, but the primary flight display “flickered for a moment” followed by a total loss of electrical power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open desert area and during the landing sequence on a dry, rough surface, the main landing gear separated. The airplane came to rest upright, and the left wing sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://myradioplace.com/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-near-round-rock/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N425D
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N425D/history/20250717/2000Z/KAPA/E91
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200997991/n425d-1981-cessna-conquest-i

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/c8029c276e4a4adfedbe939e9e20aee4b6e96fce (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N944JV, N6882C

Location

Media: