This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:50 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7530 |
| MSN: | HA-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NW of Wognum, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:30 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Johannes Werth of the 7./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 - (claim) 4 km NW of Wognum NW of Hoorn.
Crew:-
Pilot:76467 Sqn Ldr Harold John Vincent Ashworth DFC - killed (Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 January, 1940)
Flight Engineer:78847 Flt Lt Desmond Lancelot Plunkett PoW (NCO:740497 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 May, 1940)
Navigator: 620195 Sgt Willaim John Hayden PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 321.
Bomb Aimer:104402 Plt Off Alan William Green PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 287 (NCO:1150518 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Wireless Operator:80197 Plt Off Reginald Horace Attwood (Southern Rhodesia) PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 283 (NCO:777853 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:994746 Sgt William Edwin Whitehead - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row C. Grave 10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1108788 Sgt William Rebecca Watt - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row C. Grave 17.
Air Gunner:537282 Sgt Thomas Mulroy PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 343.
Des Plunkett, described as "a nuggety little man with a fierce moustache" was map-maker to the Great Escape and died on 14th February 2002.
The three casualties lie at the Bergen General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.677925 / 4.710805)
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1616 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 