Accident Airbus A350-941 9V-SMB, Friday 27 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SMB
MSN: 030
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Shanghai -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines flight SQ832 expirienced severe turbulence during approach. One occupant was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a350-operated-by-singapore-airlines-registered-9v-smb-on-27-06-2025-near-shangai-pudong-ad/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/9VSMB/history/20250627/0445Z/WSSS/ZSPD