This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:05 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7472 |
| MSN: | MG-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 3.5 km W of Bergen aan Zee, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for a bombing operation to Emden in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Sigmund of the Stab II./NJG 2 based at Leeuwarden airfield.
Four crew members are missing in action:
Pilot:46910 Plt Off Eric Douglas Calvert - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68
Co-Pilot:81341 Flt Lt Alwin Woodgate Bevan - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Grave 4. (Washed up Wijk aan Zee 12 July 1942).
Flight Engineer:572709 Sgt Jack Herbert Williams - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 29. B. 11. (Washed up pole 14 near Callantsoog 8 July 42).
Navigator:J/7202 Plt Off Byron Adair Trapp RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:J/7039 Plt Off James Robert Heslop RCAF - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Grave 7. (Washed up Castricum 13 July 1942).
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1111488 Sgt Andrew Cadden - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Grave 10. (Washed up Bergen aan Zee 16 July 1942).
Air Gunner:1314324 Sgt Gerald Bamford Granshaw - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84
Air Gunner:R/78112 Sgt Robert Nelson Parham RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1615 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC