Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17 D-3186, Friday 18 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 July 2025
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-3186
MSN: 3251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Segelfluggelände Klippeneck -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Segelfluggelände Klippeneck
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17 crashed during a winch launch at Klippeneck. Pilot (46).

Sources:

https://www.nrwz.de/aus-der-region/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-schwerer-unfall-auf-dem-klippeneck-524355.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/tuebingen/segelflieger-am-klippeneck-abgestuerzt-tot-100.html

Location