| Date: | Thursday 12 June 2025 |
| Time: | 19:38 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FIBW |
| MSN: | 37956/3649 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FIBW, a Boeing 737-700 operated by Westjet Airlines Ltd., was conducting flight WJA658 from Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB to Toronto Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON with 133 passengers and 5 crew members onboard. During the takeoff roll at CYYC, the flight crew heard a loud noise followed by noticeable aircraft vibration just prior to reaching V1. After confirming that there were no engine malfunctions and upon reaching Vr, the crew proceeded with rotation and began the initial climb. The vibration ceased once the aircraft became airborne. Shortly after takeoff, the crew received information via Air Traffic Control (ATC) from another pilot who reported witnessing a tire blowout and debris on the runway. The flight crew consulted with company maintenance and operations, and after assessment, opted to continue to CYYZ. Upon handoff to Toronto ATC, the crew declared an emergency. ATC acknowledged and was already aware of the situation. Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) vehicles were positioned on standby for the aircraft’s arrival. WJA658 landed safely on runway 33R at CYYZ. Following a preliminary inspection on the ground, the aircraft was towed to the gate. Maintenance personnel conducted the applicable inspection and replaced the #3 and #4 main landing gear tires and brakes before returning the aircraft in service.
Sources:
TSB A25O0072
Location