Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub C-FKLF, Tuesday 10 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2025
Time:20:00 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKLF
MSN: 16174
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacombe Aerodrome (Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB
Destination airport:Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FKLF a privately registered Piper J3C-65 was conducting a local recreational flight from Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB, with only the pilot onboard. During the take-off roll on Runway 35, directional control of the aircraft was lost. The aircraft swerved left and right of the runway centerline, ultimately departing the west side of the runway. The aircraft travelled across the grass area and made contact with the ditch and the airport perimeter fence. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

TSB A25W0071