Accident Waco YMF F5C C-GMDY, Wednesday 11 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2025
Time:09:27 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF F5C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMDY
MSN: F5C-8-143
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Destination airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GMDY, a privately registered Waco YMF F5C aircraft, was conducting a local flight under visual flight rules from Nanaimo Airport (CYCD), BC, with a pilot and passenger on board. On landing, as the aircraft touched down on Runway 16, the aircraft began to yaw left and right, and the pilot had difficulty maintaining control. As the aircraft slowed, it ground looped, the main wheels sheared off, and the propeller struck the runway. The aircraft slid and came to a stop on the runway. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft and emergency vehicles arrived at the aircraft. There were no injuries; the aircraft was substantially damaged. Initial inspection of the aircraft showed that the springs connecting the rudder chain had slipped out of the chain.

Sources:

TSB A25P0074

Location