Incident Boeing 737-8FZ (WL) OK-TSU, Thursday 17 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2025
Time:06:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FZ (WL)
Owner/operator:Eurowings, opb Smartwings
Registration: OK-TSU
MSN: 31717/3237
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Kos Airport (KGS/LGKO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eurowings flight EW658, a Boeing 737-800 operated by Smartwings, suffered a ruptured main gear tire on a flight from Köln (CGN) to Kos (KGS).

During takeoff from runway 31 at CGN, the aircraft experienced the destruction of the outer tire on the left main landing gear.
Rotating fragments of the partially detached tire tread broke off part of the linkage of the inner landing gear door, causing it to detach, followed by the separation of the outer gear door.
One of the detached landing gear doors was thrown against the inner side of the left engine exhaust nozzle, partially deforming it. The lower wing surface and the flap area behind the gear were also damaged. Traces of the departing tire fragments were found on the left elevator.
The crew did not notice anything unusual during takeoff or gear retraction, although the flight attendant seated in the forward galley later reported feeling unusual vibrations shortly before and during rotation.
The crew was informed of the probable tire failure by ATC approximately one hour before the expected arrival at KGS.
ATC advised that after the aircraft’s departure from CGN, debris from a tire and metal fragments from the gear doors were found on runway 31.
Considering maintenance availability and the longer runway, the crew decided to divert to Rhodes (RHO).

Sources:

https://www.rodiaki.gr/article/532688/synagermos-sto-aerodromio-rodoy-aeroskafos-eurowings-prosgeiwthhke-me-skasmeno-lastixo
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202510201135-3Q2025_web.pdf

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-tsu#3b49fea2

Location