This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 July 2025 |
| Time: | 07:40 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-83N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Sun Country Airlines |
| Registration: | N830SY |
| MSN: | 30706/929 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sun Country Airlines flight SY430, a Boeing 737-800, suffered no.2 engine surges on departure from Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX).
The flight returned and landed safely back at LAX, 25 minutes after takeoff.
METAR:
KLAX 130653Z 25006KT 10SM OVC009 18/16 A2999 RMK AO2 SLP153 T01780156
KLAX 130753Z 23007KT 10SM FEW006 OVC008 18/16 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP150 T01780156 402390178
Sources:
https://kstp.com/kstp-news/top-news/sun-country-plane-headed-to-minneapolis-diverted-to-los-angeles-after-engine-issue/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sy430#3b3ead35 Location
Media: