Incident Airbus A320-214 HS-BBA, Thursday 17 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 2025
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Thai AirAsia
Registration: HS-BBA
MSN: 5344
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Chongqing -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai AirAsia flight FD552, an Airbus A320-214, encountered hail during approaching Chongqing. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose. The flight landed safely about 15 minutes delay.

Sources:

http://m.dzb.hxnews.com/news/kx/202507/18/2209275.shtml
https://finance.sina.cn/tech/2025-07-18/detail-inffwpwt6555792.d.html
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a320-200-hs-bba-thai-airasia/enxzz8

Media:

My plane just got hit with a bird strike today
byu/PsychologicalCase419 inaviation