Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N7369K, Friday 18 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 2025
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7369K
MSN: 20-278
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport, IL (KDKB)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH))
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 36L. The airplane in front of him landed short of their assigned point and started to decelerate rapidly. The pilot wanted to avoid a collision; however, he applied the brakes too hard and the airplane ground looped. The right wing and right elevator struck the ground which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s aggressive brake application which resulted in a loss of directional control and a ground loop.

Weather:
METAR KOSH 182153Z 20006KT 10SM SCT043 24/16 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP168 T02440156
METAR KOSH 182253Z 21008KT 10SM CLR 23/15 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP169 T02330150

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=200575
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7369K
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9e4f2&lat=43.972&lon=-88.599&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2025-07-18
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7369K

https://www.aircraftmerchants.com/images/89A38A15-2965-4C66-B091-DD0A8C35ABC5/1.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Oshkosh - 18/07/2025

Photo: NTSB

Media: