Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 120413, Friday 19 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 June 1942
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 120413
MSN: weisse 3 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with Norwegian Spitfires. Unteroffizier Erich Scheu is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1605A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#6-9); NVM (II./JG1, 20.6.42); Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 593