This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Ultravia Pelican Sport 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FCDB |
| MSN: | 808 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Scugog, near Caesarea, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A float-equipped Ultravia Pelican Sport 600, Aamateur built by R. Lavergne, crashed into a boat dock on the edge of Lake Scugog, near Caesarea, Ontario.
One person on the ground perished and the pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries and the aircrfat was destroyed.
Sources:
https://kitchener.citynews.ca/2025/07/18/small-plane-crashes-in-lake-scugog/ https://www.thestar.com/news/gta/teen-boy-standing-on-dock-killed-as-small-plane-crashes-into-lake-scugog/article_8fc8214f-e4f2-49a0-9b7d-8bad34549093.html https://globalnews.ca/news/11294636/lake-scugog-plane-crash/ https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=506761&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.flickr.com/photos/djipibi/6820758509/in/photostream/lightbox/(photo)
Location
Media: