Accident Pegasus Quik - Ultralight trike , Saturday 19 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 2025
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik - Ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jämijärvi Airfield (EFJM), Jämijärvi, Satakunta -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamijarvi Airport (EFJM)
Destination airport:Jamijarvi Airport (EFJM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight trike crashed near runway 09 during the approach at Jämijärvi Airfield (EFJM), Jämijärvi, Satakunta.
The pilot perished and the passenger received serious injuries and was airlifted to a hospital and the ultralight trike was destroyed.
Wind conditions do not appear to have affected the plane's takeoff or landing. According to Yle meteorologist Anniina Valtonen, the wind was weak near Lake Jämijärvi at the time of the accident.

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/af54ab73-1eae-4c96-a8a9-1ad3a94c3f34
https://poliisi.fi/-/lento-onnettomuus-jamijarvella-1
https://yle.fi/a/74-20173388?origin=rss
https://www.ksml.fi/uutissuomalainen/8697686
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=ded90084964085e8e807db9b372dcadd
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000011375347.html
https://lentoposti.fi/uutiset/lento_onnettomuus_j_mij_rvell_keskisuuri_h_lytysvaste
https://www.satakunnankansa.fi/satakunta/art-2000011375354.html
https://www.murha.info/rikosfoorumi/viewtopic.php?t=46679
https://yle.fi/a/74-20173411
https://poliisi.fi/-/poliisi-jatkaa-jamijarven-liidinonnettomuuden-tutkintaa

Location