This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W1117 |
| MSN: | TL-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wintelre, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:03 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Venlo airfield; crashed on land which was owned by Mr Van Hees at Bijsterveld. This location is 1 km NE of Wintelre and approximately 8 km WNW from Eindhoven.
Those who did not survive rest at Eindhoven (Woensel) cemetery:
Pilot:R/68734 Flt Sgt Arthur Edward Hammond RCAF - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery JJ 76
Flight Engineer:1211952 Sgt Reginald Ernest Gay - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery JJ 78
Observer:R/72283 Flt Sgt M W Brown RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25675
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1187004 Sgt George William Brown - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery JJ 77
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1167646 Sgt John Ryland Jones - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery JJ 80
Air Gunner:1378584 Sgt Cecil Francis Goode - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery JJ 81
Air Gunner:1148517 Sgt Samuel Herbert Woolley - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery JJ 79
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1601 Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps