This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 July 2025 |
| Time: | 20:52 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-432ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N836MH |
| MSN: | 29709/818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL446, a Boeing 767-432ER, was in the initial climb after takeoff from runway 25R at LAX when flames were briefly observed from the no.1 engine.
The flight returned and made a safe landing, 15 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/delta-flight-headed-atlanta-returns-lax-over-smoking-engine/FRGLDR4NVJBHZF2RT75BWY6J54/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL446/history/20250718/1920Z/KLAX/KATL Location
Media: