Accident airplane , Friday 4 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osnabrück -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"british jetfighter" crashed. Pilot parachuted to safety. Hit almost a woman, working in a field 20 meters away.

Sources:

DEWEZET 5 October 1963, p10