This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FTXD |
| MSN: | 1907 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guelph Airpark (CNC4), Guelph, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guelph Airpark, ON (CNC4) |
| Destination airport: | Guelph Airpark, ON (CNC4) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) was conducting touch and go landings at the Guelph Aerodrome (CNC4), ON, when it experienced a hard landing. Upon landing on the grass strip, the impact caused the right and left main gear axles to collapse which resulted in the wheel struts digging into the ground, the aircraft nosing over, cartwheeling and coming to rest on its back. The pilot was uninjured and egressed on his own. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://thegrand101.com/2025/07/18/pilot-escapes-uninjured-after-incident-at-guelph-airpark/ https://www.guelphtoday.com/police/plane-flipped-at-guelph-air-park-10962997 https://www.ctvnews.ca/kitchener/article/aircraft-flips-over-at-guelph-airpark-opp/ https://www.therecord.com/news/waterloo-region/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-at-guelph-airpark/article_20b17025-fc69-58a3-a16b-7e677fa6c655.html https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=25120&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0361/1540462-large.jpg (photo)
www.therecord.com www.ctvnews.ca Location
Media: