Accident paramotor , Saturday 19 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 2025
Time:c. 10:45
Type:paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:100 m off Hironohama beach, Wagu, Shima city, Mie prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hironohama beach, Wagu, Shima city, Mie prefecture
Destination airport:Hironohama beach, Wagu, Shima city, Mie prefecture
Narrative:
A paramotor failed to gain altitude after takeoff from a beach, and crashed into the sea at about 100 or 130 meters off shore. The pilot was rescued 20 minutes later, but was drowned.

Sources:

https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST7M2F2MT7MOIPE01DM.html?iref=pc_national_incident_list_n
https://news.jp/i/1319218046283530264
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/cbc/2056898?display=1

Location