Accident Ilyushin Il-14 3246, Friday 9 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: 3246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Beijing Xijiao Airport -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beijing Xijiao Airport (ZBBB)
Destination airport:Beijing Xijiao Airport (ZBBB)
Narrative:
A certain Il-14 aircraft was conducting a night complex weather training flight. The takeoff, lift-off and retraction of the landing gear were all normal. However, when the throttle was reduced from takeoff power to climb power, the left engine suddenly lost thrust and the speed dropped to 1600 rpm. Ground personnel heard the sound of insufficient fuel causing detonation. The aircraft crashed into a 22-meter small hill and exploded and burned. Conclusion of the accident: There were two metal debris left by the factory during construction in the fuel distribution piston oil passage of the left engine's mixture ratio regulator, which jammed the fuel distribution piston and caused extreme lean fuel in the left engine.
The Aviation mechanic failed to promptly identify the cause of the engine failure and did not immediately take measures such as pushing the fuel-rich lever and feathering the propeller. As a result, the aircraft was unable to gain altitude quickly and crashed.
The aircraft was attached to the 34th Division.
According to https://www.chinamartyrs.gov.cn, Zhang Pin Yuan, Wu Chang Qu, Yan Han Ting, Chen Jin Cai, Liu Huai Xi all sacrificed in this air crash. Zhao Bing Gang, Tian Wei Zhi and Shao Gui Chun might have also died in this air crash.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/info/soviet.php
"AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND FAILURE ANALYSIS" Magazine, Volume 2, 1992
https://www.chinamartyrs.gov.cn/shengji_lsyml/shengji_dqlsyml/shengji_dqlsymlnamelist/shengji_dqlsymlnamedetail/index.html?id=F03E1A06FC1A46F2B3BD0432D488AD9A
https://www.chinamartyrs.gov.cn/shengji_lsyml/shengji_dqlsyml/shengji_dqlsymlnamelist/shengji_dqlsymlnamedetail/index.html?id=6139B767ACBE4917A58F34CCC7DFE7C1
https://www.chinamartyrs.gov.cn/shengji_lsyml/shengji_dqlsyml/shengji_dqlsymlnamelist/shengji_dqlsymlnamedetail/index.html?id=D57EAEE50941408981F2B270819589FE
https://www.chinamartyrs.gov.cn/shengji_lsyml/shengji_dqlsyml/shengji_dqlsymlnamelist/shengji_dqlsymlnamedetail/index.html?id=754DD9C4A29A45B4A83B081DFFCBDE7E
https://www.chinamartyrs.gov.cn/shengji_lsyml/shengji_dqlsyml/shengji_dqlsymlnamelist/shengji_dqlsymlnamedetail/index.html?id=68BFE55F64284411BAF9D522B0754B28
https://www.acfun.cn/a/ac47294656