This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
| Owner/operator: | 11th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 18 July 2025, a Ukrainian Civil Air Patrol was likely destroyed during a combat mission to combat a Russian drone attack targeting aviation infrastructure in Dnipropetrovsk Oblast. At least two crew members, Polkovnik Konstantin Victorovich "Kamikaze" OBORIN and Starshyi serzhant Roman Valentinovich KUTSENKO were killed as a result. Oborin was an experienced pilot and a veteran of both the Soviet-Afghan War, as well as the Chernobyl military recovery operation, as well as being the head of the Odessa Aeroclub, and Odessa branch of the Civil Air Patrol of Ukraine.
During the conflict, the Odessa branch of the Civil Air Patrol was subordinate to the 11th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation.
The official Facebook page of the Ukrainian CIvil Air Patrol acknowledged the death of Oborin and Kutsenko, stating that they were killed while "repelling an enemy air attack". Suspline Media reported that the two had been conducting a combat mission in Dnipropetrovsk Oblast.
A Yak-52 was spotted over Chornomorsk (formerly known as Illichovsk), Odessa Oblast a day earlier conducting an anti-drone patrol.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/ukrairpatrol/posts/1139265328235806 https://www.facebook.com/oleg.matviyenko.5/posts/10036537403124771 https://lostarmour.info/news/udar-odessa-aerodrom-18-07-2025 https://x.com/Archer83Able/status/1945500233565134858 https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1946546710764818644 https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1946532793455927612 https://t.me/truonline/6753 https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/33502 https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/33511 https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/33512 https://artofwar.ru/o/oborin_k/about.shtml https://odessamedia.net/news/v-boyu-pogib-direktor-aviakluba-odessa-konstantin-oborin https://www.unian.net/war/konstantin-kamikadze-oborin-pogib-izvestnyy-voennyy-i-aviator-iz-odessy-novosti-odessy-13071990.html https://www.obozrevatel.com/novosti-obschestvo/vyivez-iz-plena-29-voennyih-direktor-aviakluba-odessa-konstantin-oborin-pogib-v-boyah-za-ukrainu.htm https://dumskaya.net/news/posledniy-polet-kamikadze-v-boyu-pogib-direktor-188469/ https://rg.ru/2025/07/19/poiavilos-foto-ubitogo-geraniu-odesskogo-letchika-oborina.html https://suspilne.media/odesa/1070529-dla-bagatoh-buv-nadijnou-oporou-na-vijni-zaginuv-lotcik-z-odesi-kostantin-oborin/ https://suspilne.media/odesa/1073465-v-odesi-poprosalisa-z-kostantinom-oborinim-vijskovim-i-direktorom-aviaklubu/ Media: