ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52808
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1942 |
Time: | 02:15 |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | Z1412 |
MSN: | UV-W |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | beach 2 km west of Sint Maartensvlotbrug, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Breighton |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:14 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Leopold Fellerer of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from (presumably) Bergen airfield - (claim) St Maartensvlotbrug 3 km NE of Petten.
In a report by Sgt Hurditch (later a Flt Lt) he stated : “After bombing the target the aircraft was attacked by JU 88, height 13,000 feet. First attack damaged rear turret and recuperators, rudder, elevator trims, hydraulics and set the aircraft on fire. Second attack at 5000 feet wounded rear gunner, navigator and wireless operator. Third attack over Holland at 2000 feet, U/S starboard engine and set aircraft on fire. Order given to stand by to abandon aircraft but cancelled as height insufficient. Crash landed.” Hurditch was captured after 5 hours on the Dutch coast near Leiden:
Pilot: Aus/402862 Sgt D D Hurditch RAAF PoW Stalag Luft Heydekrug. PoW Number 328.
Navigator:747961 Flt Sgt C D Henden PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 322.
Bomb Aimer:100942 Sgt D Tinkler PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 364
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/404448 Sgt E F Maher PoW Stalag Luft Heydekrug. PoW Number 39666
Air Gunner: Aus/402436 Sgt Colin Millis Campbell RAAF - Durnbach War Cemetery 5 E 14. Died of Wounds as PoW in hospital on the 29 August 42
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1595A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 |
Z1344 |
460 Sqn RAAF |
3 |
Westerschelde estuary near Vlissingen, Zeeland |
 |
w/o |