Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7699, Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:02:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7699
MSN: TL-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea SW of Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:29 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2 - (claim) North Sea SW of Hoek van Holland at 02:18.
Three crew members are missing to this day:

Pilot:NZ/404491 Plt Off Angus Carr Mackenzie RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 116
Flight Engineer:653677 Sgt Edward Edwin Charles Evans - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 4 D 5(Washed up on Haamstede 6 August 42).
Navigator:1181181 Sgt John Edward Bottomley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78
Bomb Aimer:406153 Sgt Albert Charles Schofield RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 113
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:925929 Sgt Harold Reginald George Elliott - The Hague (Westduin) General Cemetery Allied Plot, Row 2. Grave 27. (Washed up on the Dutch coast 16 July 42)
Air Gunner:639164 Flt Sgt Gordon John Sharman - Texel (Den Burg) Cemetery Plot K. Row 5. Grave 103. (Washed up on De Mok Texel 12 August 42).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1592&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three