This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 August 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing S.307B Stratoliner |
| Owner/operator: | Florida Jet Research |
| Registration: | N19904 |
| MSN: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:This plane was parked at Fort Lauderdale Airport and was damaged by Hurricane Cleo in August 1964, sustained severe tail and landing gear damage. Purchased by aircraft broker Joseph MacCaughtry, but repair the aircraft is too costly, the aircraft was too damaged to become airworthy again.
In 1969 it was purchased as scrap for $61.99 — the fuselage was salvaged, then mounted on a boat hull and converted into a luxury yacht named The Londonaire. It was rebuilt beginning in 1994, and is a Florida based, operating yacht named Cosmic Muffin, with N19904 painted on its sides.
The “plane boat” is currently waiting for restoration in the museum.
Sources:
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=11074 https://vintageaviationnews.com/warbirds-news/kermit-gets-a-stratoliner.html https://www.autoevolution.com/news/meet-cosmic-muffin-the-iconic-howard-hughes-boeing-307-stratoliner-turned-planeboat-190269.html https://www.theavanti.com/stratoliner.html https://soundingsonline.com/voices/out-of-this-world/ https://all-aero.com/2024/01/06/boeing-307-stratoliner-c-75/ https://secure.boeingimages.com/archive/Howard-Hughes--Stratoliner-SB-307B-On-Ramp-2F3XC5K8R7Q.html https://planeboats.com/Other%20Pages/Media%20Articles/avanti.html https://www.airliners.net/photo/Plane-Boats/Boeing-307-Stratoliner/434168
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 