Incident Boeing S.307B Stratoliner N19904, unk. date 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s307 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing S.307B Stratoliner
Owner/operator:Florida Jet Research
Registration: N19904
MSN: 1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Narrative:
The aircraft was sold to Florida Jet Research in Fort Lauderdale. During the flight from Houston, a fire in the cockpit forced the crew to make an emergency landing in Gulfport, Mississippi. The damage was repaired and the aircraft made it to Fort Lauderdale, but parked outside at the airport, it was damaged by Hurricane Cleo in August of 1964.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=11074
https://vintageaviationnews.com/warbirds-news/kermit-gets-a-stratoliner.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1964 N19904 Florida Jet Research 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL sub