Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 9N-ADM, Sunday 14 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Nepal Airways
Registration: 9N-ADM
MSN: 95640
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sotang -   Nepal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst manoeuvering at a mountain landing site, one of the helicopter's rotors struck terrain. The helicopter went out of control and rolled over.

Sources:

https://caanepal.gov.np/storage/app/media/notices/smd/Helicopter-accident.pdf
WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 2013 9N-ADM UNAMID, opb Shree Airlines 0 Zalengei helipad, Darfur w/o