| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1973 |
| Time: | 05:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N7381F |
| MSN: | 20369/267 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Rapid City, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minot International Airport (KMOT) - Minot, ND |
| Destination airport: | Tucson International Airport (KTUS) - Tucson, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Unwanted sudden yaw damper and induced rudder input, due to electrical interference and a defective coil in the flight controls. One flight crew member suffered serious injuries. The flight controls had malfunctioned in a similar manner near Missoula, Montana six days earlier.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN74AD009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=86124&key=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 